Navigate Up
Sign In

 Sport at STCC

St Teresa’s Catholic College offers co-curricular sport participation in numerous local and state-wide competitions. These include Aerobics, Australian Rules Football, Basketball, Cricket, Netball, Rugby League, Rugby Union, Running Club, Soccer, Surfing, Touch Football, Volleyball and Water polo. Students are also offered to represent the school in many other opportunities such as charity fun runs and triathlons. The sporting calendar is full of various sports and opportunities throughout the whole year which both parents and staff offering their time to coach these teams.
Grade 8 and 9 students will have the opportunity to compete at an Interschool Competition in Touch Football, Basketball, Volleyball and Soccer.
We have some fantastic facilities which our students and staff have access to for competition and training.
The College is also part of the Sunshine Coast North District which is our school sporting pathway for higher representation at a District, Regional or State Level.

Sporting Events

Term 1

• St Teresa’s Swimming Carnival
• North District Swimming Carnival
• Maroochydore Netball Matches (Monday nights)
• Boys Rugby Training (Monday afternoons)
• Boys Rugby Matches (Wednesday evenings)
• Junior and Senior Girls 9-a-side AFL (one day carnival)
• Year 9 Interschool Sport (Thursday afternoons)
• U15 and Open T20 Cricket (various afternoons)
• Boys Rugby 7s
• Noosa Basketball (Tuesday and Friday nights, Saturday mornings)
• Soccer Boys and Girls (Thursday Afternoons)
• Marist Basketball
• Regional Trial Day 1 and 2​
​Term 2

• St Teresa’s Cross Country Carnival
• North District Cross Country Carnival
• Maroochydore Netball Matches (Monday nights)
• Boys Rugby Training (Monday afternoons)
• Boys Rugby Matches (Wednesday evenings)
• Junior Boys AFL (one day carnival)
• QLD Cup Netball (one day carnival)
• Year 8 Interschool Sport (Thursday afternoons)
• Boys and Girls Soccer Matches (Various times)
• U15 and Open T20 Cricket (various afternoons)
• Noosa Basketball (Tuesday and Friday nights, Saturday mornings)
• Regional Trial Day 3
• QISSN and QISSRL Carnival (one week carnival)
​Term 3

• St Teresa’s Athletics Carnival
• North District Athletics Carnival
• Girls Rugby Training (Monday afternoons)
• Girls Rugby Matches (Wednesday afternoons)
• Open Boys AFL Training (Monday afternoons)
• Open Boys AFL Matches (Wednesday afternoons)
• Junior and Senior Girls 18-a-side AFL (one day carnival)
• Boys and Girls Soccer Matches (Various times)
• Boys Rugby 7s (2 x one day carnivals)
• Girls Rugby 7s (2 x one day carnivals)
• Noosa Basketball (Tuesday and Thursday nights, Saturday mornings)
• SCSSBA Competition (Friday nights)
• CBSQ Basketball Carnival (four day carnival)
• All Schools Rugby 7s Carnival (two day carnival)
Term 4

• Waterpolo Matches (Monday afternoons)
• St Teresa’s Sports Awards Evening
• Girls 7’s Training
• 1st XV Boys Rugby Training
• Open Girls Netball Training
• Noosa Basketball (Tuesday and Friday nights, Saturday mornings)